THE £9.99 H&M SHIRT YOU NEED IN YOUR LIFE

img_8824.jpg

So lemme explain:

I spied this adorable little white number whilst sitting in Pizza Express a few months ago. A girl was wearing it across on the next table.

It looked like it had been ironed to an inch of its life. It was crisp and clean and she’d finished the look with a lick of deep red lipstick.

I had gal crush. She looked ace.

At this point I should have complimented her on her class-act #OOTD and asked where the shirt was from. But I’m kinda shy (believe it or not) and so instead, made a mental note of the item of clothing and trawled the internet the following day for it.

I didn’t have to search far. I found it sitting on H&M’s website within 30 mins. My stalking/shopping skills are next to none. I was rather pleased with myself until I realised that it was completely sold out in every size. WTF. How could this be?

Over the next few weeks I checked back in again and again and again hoping they’d be more stock.

There wasn’t.

So I gave up.

Maybe it wasn’t meant to be, me & that white shirt. I needed to let it go.

And then, when I was in H&M looking for something completely different (BBQ homewear items to be precise), I stumbled upon it on a mannequin at the front of the shop. It was on display inside on the highest rack in the whole entire world. I had to do some serious tip toe/jumping/acrobatics to get my size down. I’m a very persistent and committed shopper.

The best thing was, it was like a cheaper version of the one I’d originally seen. Here is the £29.99 one. And here is the £9.99 one. I mean, there probably is some slight quality difference. In fact, I think the expensive one is whiter than mine, but seriously, I’m happy to compromise on that for the cheaper price.

Um so yeah there’s the longest most pointless story ever.

ALL THE THUMBS UP

Best find. Here it is. Ta da.

FYI ridiculous frills and high necks are in RIGHT NOW and gonna be about next season. So yah, get on that people.

Here’s ma face a lotta times.

img_8810.jpg

img_8802.jpg

img_8809.jpg

img_8818.jpg

img_8817.jpg

img_8801.jpg

img_8811.jpg

img_8819.jpg

 

You can find it here…

Frilled Cotton Blouse – H&M

Oh and subscribe. Please. Kay thanks bye.

[jetpack_subscription_form]